Skip to content Skip to footer

1. Overview and Responsible Legal person

Ioannidis Medicals, located in Attiki, Agia Paraskevi, Irinis 82 Street, Tax Reg. No 072548120, email info@ioannidismedicals.gr, hereinafter referred to as “Ioannidis Medicals” shall be deemed as the responsible legal person for collecting, storing and processing of your personal data, that could be collected, retained and being processed through this website

Ioannidis Medicals as a processor is responsible for processing your personal data that relates to our activities. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to let you know what kind of personal data we use when you are a Visitor or a possible customer or an employee of a customer-company or a representative of a customer-company, for the reasons we use and share this data, for the length of time that we keep it and for the ways you can exercise your rights pertaining to your data. The protection of your personal data is important for Ioannidis Medicals.

Definitions (In accordance with Article 4 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ):

  • ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’),
  • ‘processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction,
  • ‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data,
  • ‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller,
  • ‘consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her,
  • ‘genetic data’ means personal data relating to the inherited or acquired genetic characteristics of a natural person which give unique information about the physiology or the health of that natural person and which result, in particular, from an analysis of a biological sample from the natural person in question,
  • ‘biometric data’ means personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics of a natural person, which allow or confirm the unique identification of that natural person, such as facial images or dactyloscopic data,
  • ‘data concerning health’ means personal data related to the physical or mental health of a natural person, including the provision of health care services, which reveal information about his or her health status.

 

2. Purpose of data processing / legal basis

The personal data are data referring to individuals. By interacting with you and fielding your customer query we may collect and process the information you provide to us, such as personal details (Name, Surname, Age), Email address etc. Ioannidis Medicals as the controller ensures that only those personal data of yours are processed which are necessary for each specific purpose following your prior notification and consent.

We collect your data because this is necessary to perform our contract with you or to act upon your request prior to the conclusion of a contract or during the performance of the contract and for purposes that serve the legitimate interests of Ioannidis Medicals as a data controller.

At Ioannidis Medicals, we never process sensitive personal data related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, or genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, or data concerning health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation.

SPECIAL CASE (EXCEPTION):

Ioannidis Medicals may process special category data, especially data concerning health, if the processing of such data is necessary for at least one of the following legal grounds:

  • For the implementation of a contract signed between us or for taking measures at your request, prior to entering into an agreement, or for complying with a legal obligation, or for the purposes of Ioannidis Medicals legal interests, or when you have given your consent, or for the protection of your vital interests, or for performing task(s) in the public interest, or for exercising rights and obligations arising from the social insurance legislation, or for the purpose of providing medical treatment.

In relation to the information that we collect about you, you are entitled under certain conditions to withdraw your consent to our processing of or retaining your information, which you can do free of charge at any time with immediate effect. In that case you could inform us for that request of yours either by sending us an email or by post to the address that is mentioned at paragraph 13 of this Policy.

 

3. YOUR RIGHTS AS “Data objects”

3.1 Besides the right to revoke the consent you have given us, you have the following further rights if the respective legal requirements are met:
  • The Right of access by the data subject
  • The Right to request rectification of incorrect data or completion of incomplete data
  • The Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (you may request deletion of your personal data)
  • The Right to restriction of processing of your data
  • The Right to data portability
  • The Right to object to the processing of your personal data.
3.2. The right to obtain access to your personal data (i.e. the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, where that is the case, access to the personal data). This information can include in particular:
  • The purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • The categories of personal data that are processed;
  • The recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerned have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;
  • The duration of storage of the personal data concerning you or, if specific details of this are not possible, criteria for the specification of the retention period;
  • The existence of a right of rectification or deletion of personal data concerning you or of a restriction on processing by the data controller or of a right to object to such processing;
  • The existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • All available information about the origin of the data, if the personal data was not collected from the person concerned;
  • The existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling. In these cases, at the least, receiving meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and desired impact of such processing for the person concerned.

If personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate safeguards in relation to that transfer.

3.3 Right to rectification

You have the right to seek the immediate rectification by us of inaccuracies in your personal data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data and add newly available supplementary information.

3.4 Right to deletion

You have the right to request from us that personal data concerning yourself is immediately deleted, if one of the following grounds applies:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or have been processed in any other way,
  • You revoke your consent, which supported the processing originally, and there is no other legal basis for processing,
  • You object to the processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes,
  • Your personal data has been unlawfully processed,
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation,
  • The personal data has been collected in relation to services offered by information society services as referred to in Article 8 paragraph 1 GDPR

Where we have made the personal data public and are obliged to erase it, we will take appropriate measures taking into account the available technology and the costs of implementation, in order to inform the third parties who are processing your data that you also request from them that they erase all links to the personal data and copies or replications of those personal data.

3.5 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from us a restriction of the processing, if one of the following requirements exist:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you.
  • The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of their use instead.
  • The controller no longer requires the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the person concerned requires them in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or
  • You have raised an objection to the processing, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of you as the “data subject”.
3.6 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without delay, where:

  • The processing is based on consent or on a contract and
  • The processing is carried out by automated means.

When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to ensure that the personal data is transferred directly by us to another data controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.

3.7 Right to object (Article 21 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

In certain circumstances, you may object to data processing for reasons arising from your particular situation.

The above general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in the data protection regulation, which are processed on the basis of legitimate interests.

Unlike the special right to object towards data processing for advertising purposes, we are only obliged by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 to implement such a general objection, if you give us reasons of paramount importance for this, e.g. a possible risk to life or health.

Furthermore, there is the possibility to contact Hellenic Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifisias Avenue, 11523 Athens, Greece, Tel: +30 2106475600, Email: contact@dpa.gr) or our Company.

4. HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Ioannidis Medicals will store documents as long as required for fulfilling the legitimate purpose on which those data were given to us taking under consideration the time limit specifications of the European and National legislation.

CVs collected by the Ioannidis Medicals are stored for one year and are then destroyed in line with one of the available legal destruction means.

5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Ioannidis Medicals does not share your information with others. It might be lawful to do so in the following situations. Third parties that we may share your information with include: (a) any of our sub-contractors, agents, or service providers (including employees, sub-contractors, directors and officers). We might also share your information when we have asked you for your permission to share it, and you have agreed.

6. How we keep your information secure

We use a range of measures to keep your information safe and secure which may include encryption, firewalls, back-ups and other forms of security. We constantly improve those measures in order to ensure the protection of your personal data.

7. Right to complain to the Data Authority

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifisias Avenue, 11523 Athens, Greece, Tel: +30 2106475600, Email: contact@dpa.gr).

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies.

8.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files with small amount of data which are stored on your device when you visit a website. Cookies cannot get access to any file/document stored on your device. Cookies typically include a unique identifier and are stored by the user’s browser on the device (computer / mobile phone, tablet, etc.).

There are 2 different types of cookies: Session cookies and persistent cookies. If a cookie does not contain an expiration date, it is considered a session cookie. Session cookies are stored in memory and never written to disk. When the browsers closes the cookie is permanently lost from this point on. If the cookie contains an expiration date, it is considered a persistent cookie. On the date specified in the expiration, the cookie will be removed from the disk.

On our website we use so-called cookies under Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. Our interest in optimizing our site must be considered as legal, within the meaning of the aforementioned provision.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically analyze the use of our website in order to optimize our offer as well as to display information that is specially tailored to you. These cookies allow us to automatically identify you at a subsequent visit to our site that you have visited us again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a predetermined period of time. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can set up your browser so that cookies are not stored on your computer or a hint is displayed before a new cookie is saved. However, disabling cookies may result in the inability to use certain features of our site.

Moreover, when you visit our website, certain affiliates (Google Analytics) place third-party cookies. They use these cookies to collect information about the effectiveness of adverts and your interaction with our website.

8.2 Managing the use of your cookies

It may be possible to set your browser, as not to accept cookies and instead ask for your consent to be given before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer and some of our pages might not display properly.

8.3 What cookies do we use/Duration of each cookie we use

Our website uses cookies. When you visit this website, it may store or retrieve information about your browser, primarily in the form of cookies. Cookies are small text files that contain a small amount of information, which are installed on the device you are using, such as your computer or mobile phone or tablet that is connected to the Internet. For the sake of brevity, all these techniques combined will hereinafter be referred to as “cookies”. You can click to consent to their use from us as described below. Alternatively, you can access more detailed information and change your preferences before consenting or refusing to consent. Please note that some processing of your personal data may not require your consent, but you have the right to refuse such processing. Your preferences will only apply to this site. You can always change your preferences by returning to this site, by clicking on the Cookies Settings field.

We automatically store cookies on your device only if it is absolutely necessary for the operation of this website (“necessary cookies”). For all other types of cookies we need your consent, which you can give us according to the procedure.

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
Non-necessary Cookies

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

  • _ga: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

9. Links to other websites (hyperlinks)

Our Service may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Ioannidis Medicals. Ioannidis Medicals has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites or services. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. You further acknowledge and agree that Ioannidis Medicals shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, products or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may update our Privacy Policy regularly. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

11. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Ioannidis Medicals does not address underage persons. In the case that a child is accessing this website then we assume that the prior consent of its parents or guardians has been acquired.

12. Party Responsible for Article 4, paragraph 7 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)

The party responsible for data processing in relation to Article 4, paragraph 7 of the Regulation is:

Ioannidis Medicals
Irinis 82 Street, Agia Paraskevi, Attiki
POSTAL CODE 153 41
E-Mail: info@ioannidismedicals.gr